Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. General

This privacy policy is effective from Monday 14th July 2014 and refers to the policy regarding the collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your personal information (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Tradie Sales Australia website (www.tradiesales.com.au) and all related websites, applications, services and tools where any reference is made to this policy including access through any means including mobile devices.

Tradie Sales Australia (ABN 16 878 052 997) is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act as well as other applicable legislation.

By using (www.tradiesales.com.au) and any related services, you give explicit consent to Tradie sales Australia for the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information by us, as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

Tradie SalesAustralia’s privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. We therefore strongly suggest that you read the policy regularly. Any major changes to our policy will be announced on the homepage of our website.

  1. Personal Information

You can visit our Website without registering for an account. When you decide to provide us with your personal information, you agree that such information is sent to and stored on our servers. Personal Information includes information about an individual who is reasonably identifiable. We collect the following types of personal information:

Information we collect automatically: When you visit our Website, use our Services and or reply to ads or other content, we automatically collect the information sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other equipment that provides access. This information includes:

  • any information from your interaction with our Website and Services;
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from (www.tradiesales.com.au), referring URL, ad data, IP address and standard web log information

 

We collect and store any information you enter on our Website or that you provide to us when you use our Services. This information includes and is not limited to the following:

  • information that you provide to us including your name, address, email address, telephone number or financial information;
  • additional information that you may provide to us through social media sites or third party Services;
  • information provided in the context of dispute resolution, correspondence through our Website or correspondence that is sent to us; and
  • information about your location and the location of your device, including your device’s unique identifier information if you have enabled this service on your mobile device.
  • Information you provide in regards to joining our mailing lists or databases if you would like to receive information about, for example current listings that match your search description. We may collect your name, contact details and information about your product preferences;
  • Information while making a purchase online or using an electronic device such as an Ipad or when you set up an account online, we will collect your name, contact details and credit card details;
  • Sending enquiries or providing feedback through our online form via our website, we will collect your name, contact details, details of your enquiry or feedback and information about our response.

 

  1. Collection of personal Information through websites or Apps

Information is automatically collected through your use of the Tradie Sales Australia website through cookies. Cookies are small text files that websites or apps may place on your computer or device. Most often, cookies are used to recognise repeat users of websites and remember user preferences. We may collect this information both anonymously and in relation to user accounts. Cookies are also used to allow the website to track usage behaviour and aggregate data. When you visit the our website or use our App, we may use cookies to record information including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded and the type of browser and operating system you used. The information is used and disclosed by Tradie Sales Australia for purposes including statistical analysis and to assist in order to improve the functionality and usability of the website and our Apps. Similarly, when you use Apps from Tradie Sales Australia, we may periodically collect and use technical data and related information (including technical information about your mobile device and system preferences), to facilitate the provision of software updates, software support and other services related to the Apps.

 

  1. Why we collect your information:

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

  • processing transactions online
  • performing research and statistical analysis, including for customer satisfaction and product and service improvement purposes
  • developing or seeking to deliver new categories
  • answering queries, resolving complaints and responding to social media
  • general planning and administration
  • We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorised by or under law, and for which you have provided consent.
  1. Direct marketing and opting out

By providing your address, email address and telephone numbers to Tradie Sales Australia, you consent to us contacting you for the purposes set out above. We may send this information in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, social media, SMS, MMS, telephone and if you download them any of our Apps. You can opt out of being contacted by:

  • contacting us via email on the contact page of our website
  • using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages (eg email, SMS or MMS) to opt out of receiving those messages.
  • You can opt out of receiving notifications via any Tradie Sales Australia Apps if you turn off Push Notifications in the settings.

 

  1. How we use your personal information

You agree that we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you access to our Services and Customer Support by means of e-mail of telephone;
  • to prevent, detect and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, fraud and security breaches and to enforce our Terms of Use;
  • to personalize, measure and improve our Services, content and ads;
  • to contact you, by e-mail, push notification, text message (SMS) or by telephone, to inquire about our Services for the purpose of targeted marketing activities, updates, and promotional offers based on your preferences (where applicable), or for any other purposes as set forth in this Privacy Policy; and
  • to provide you with other services that you have requested, as described when we collected the information.

 

  1. Sharing information with and registration on social media sites

We may offer sign-on Services that enable you to access the Website or related websites with your login credentials. We can also offer services that enable you to share information with third party social media websites, such as Facebook, Google Plus and Twitter.

If you provide us access to personal information stored on third party websites, the scope of access to this personal information shall vary per website and will be determined by both your own browser settings and your consent. If you wish to connect your third party account to your Tradie Sales Australia account and you consent to us accessing the information in these third party accounts, you agree that we can collect, use and store information from this third party website in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Transfer of your personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable legislation and regulations. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may share your personal information with:

  • financial institutions for payment processing;
  • information technology service providers, marketing and communications agencies, research and statistical analysis providers, call centres, external business advisers such as auditors and lawyers;
    • regulatory, investigative or government bodies to comply with laws

We may ask one of these third parties to contact you directly for a specific purpose, and provide us with information collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services.

Third party sites
Any links to third party sites that are not operated or controlled by Tradie Sales Australia we take no responsibility for the privacy or security practices of those sites, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

  1. Overseas disclosure 

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients or jurisdictions depending on the nature of the services those recipients provide to Tradie Sales Australia for example storing data via a cloud service, or where our customer relationship management system is hosted on servers located overseas.

  1. Data quality and security
  • We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in printed documents, electronic databases and email contact lists. Printed documents may be held or archived in boxes and stored in secure facilities. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps in order ensure the following:
    • ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant;
    • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
    • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for purposes permitted by the APPs.

You can help us keep your information up to date, by letting us know about changes to your details. We cannot modify your personal information or account information. You can modify your own information by logging into your account. When you place a classified ad, you may not be able to change your listing or delete your message. If you want to close your account with us, please send us a request via email on our contact page via our website (www.tradiesales.com.au)

  1. Information Correction

If your information is factually incorrect or incomplete or irrelevant for the purposes for which we process your information, you can request us to modify or delete your information. Such requests will be handled in accordance the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (where applicable).
If you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If we correct personal information about you, and we have previously disclosed that information to another agency or organisation that is subject to the Privacy Act, you may ask us to notify that other entity. If so, we will take reasonable steps to do so, unless this would be impracticable or unlawful.

  1. Protection and retention of your personal information

    We protect your information by using technical and administrative security measure (such as firewalls, data encryption, and physical and administrative access controls to the data and servers) that limit the risk of loss, abuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, and alteration. Nevertheless; if you believe your account has been abused, please contact us through the contact form via our website.

We retain personal information no longer than is legally permissible and delete personal information when it is no longer necessary for the purposes as described above.

  1. Misuse or Abuse

We do not tolerate abuse including unsolicited communication (spam) of our Website. You do not have permission to add other users to your mailing list (e-mail or postal) for commercial purposes, even if a user has purchased something from you, unless the user has given his explicit consent. If you notice that someone is abusing our Website (spam or spoof emails), please notify us.

It is not allowed to use our member-to-member communication resources to send spam or content that violates our Terms of Use in any other way. For your security, we may scan messages automatically and check for spam, viruses, phishing and other malicious activity or illegal or prohibited content. We do not permanently store messages sent through these resources.

 

  1. Complaints

If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, please contact us through the details provided and we will attempt to resolve your complaint. All complaints received will be dealt with fairly and in a timely manner considering all the circumstances of the complaint. In most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated and a response provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint.

If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.